Skip to main content

Beacon Senior News

Veterans Resources 2020

Oct 26, 2020 11:10AM ● By Beacon Senior News
Veteran Resources 2020

Free entrance to National Parks

In honor of Veterans Day, the National Park Service waives fees for the public to enter National Parks, including the Colorado National Monument and Black Canyon of the Gunnison.


Free entrance to Colorado State Parks

Colorado Parks and Wildlife offers all military men and women free admission to Colorado’s State Parks on Veterans Day. To obtain free admission, veterans, active-duty military personnel and their families must show a valid active ID, discharge papers, DD214, reserve or retired military ID card, or an ID card from a Veterans Administration, Veterans of Foreign Wars or the American Legion. The ID should be presented at the parking gate. All other passengers in the vehicle will be admitted for free.

Veterans Day events include Veterans Day Film Screening in Montrose and Veterans Day Ceremony in Grand Junction.

Sponsor Wreaths Across America


Veteran Resources Phone Numbers

American Legion Post 2006, Fruita 640-7971

American Legion Post 50, Palisade 260-3209

Base Camp 40 (outdoor excursions for veterans) 250-2858

Commemorative Air Force 256-0693

Disabled American Veterans, Grand Junction 263-2848

Disabled American Veterans, Montrose & Delta 240-4698

Fleet Reserve Association, Branch 244 434-0868

Grand Valley Combined Honor Guard 243-0476

Military Officers Association of America (MOAA) 241-8714

Operation Interdependence (care packages for troops) 523-4217

The Vet Center, Grand Junction (counseling and readjustment) 245-4156

VA Benefits 800-827-1000

VA Caregiver Support 855-260-3274

VA Clinic, Montrose 249-7791

VA Eligibility and Enrollment 263-2813

VA Medical Center, Grand Junction 242-0731

VA Mental Health 263-2824

VA Women Veterans Program 242-0731, ext. 2192

Veteran Service Officer, Mesa County 248-2733

Veteran Services Officer, Montrose County 249-2115

Veterans Art Center, Grand Junction 462-3126

Veterans Committee of the Western Slope 589-6238

Veterans Golden Age Games CHAMPS 245-6175

Veterans Memorial Cemetery, Grand Junction 263-8986

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 1247, Grand Junction 242-9940

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 3981, Grand Junction 778-8242

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 4663, Clifton 434-9470

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 784, Montrose 249-4989

Veterans Services, Delta County 874-2082

Veterans Transportation Service, Grand Junction 263-5095

Welcome Home Alliance for Veterans 765-2210

Western Region One Source 257-3760

Western Slope Patriot Guard Riders 250-1174