Skip to main content

Beacon Senior News

Veterans Resources

Oct 31, 2016 12:34PM ● By BEACON Senior News

Veterans Day Events

November 4

All Services Ball

The All Services Ball, sponsored by the Student Veterans Association at Colorado Mesa University, takes place at 6 p.m. at Two Rivers Convention Center. This is a formal affair, but veterans aren’t required to wear uniforms. The keynote speaker is Benghazi veteran Kris Paronto. Enjoy dinner, drinks, a silent auction, dancing and more. Limited tickets available. Tickets are $40 in advance and can be purchased at the Veterans Art Center, 307 S. 12th St. For details, call 248-1739.

November 10

Marine Corps Birthday Party

Celebrate the founding of the Marine Corps at 6 p.m. at the Grand Junction Elk’s Lodge. Call 208-5620 for details.

November 11

Veterans Day ceremony

Ceremonies will take place at the Veterans Memorial Cemetery of Western Colorado and the Western Slope Vietnam War Memorial Park in Fruita at 11 a.m. Call 263-8986 for details.

Help Hospitalized Veterans’ Open House

The Help Hospitalized Community-Based Arts and Crafts Center is celebrating Veterans Day with an Open House from 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Veterans are invited to pick up a free craft kit and the public is welcome to tour the facility. Refreshments will be served throughout the day, including root beer floats at 2 p.m. At 3 p.m. prizes will be awarded to three lucky vets! For details, call 424-0499.

Art and Music Extravaganza

The Art and Music Extravaganza is free and takes place from 1 p.m.-9 p.m. at the Avalon Theatre. The Veterans Art Center has prepared a day of live music, featuring seven bands, a handful of storytellers and poets, live and silent auctions, and raffles. The Mesa County Public Library will be showing videos of local veterans telling their stories from the Veterans Remember Project. There will also be an art show. For more information, call 462-3126.

Free entrance to National Parks

In honor of Veterans Day, the National Park Service waives fees for the public to enter National Parks, including the Colorado National Monument.

Free entrance to Colorado State Parks

Colorado Parks and Wildlife offers all military men and women free admission to Colorado’s State Parks on Veterans Day. To obtain free admission, veterans, active duty military personnel and their families must show a valid active ID, discharge papers, DD214, reserve or retired military ID card, or an ID card from a Veterans Administration, Veterans of Foreign Wars or the American Legion. The ID should be presented at the parking gate. All other passengers in the vehicle will be admitted for free.

November 12

Veterans Day Parade

Honor America’s veterans for their patriotism, love of country, service and sacrifice at the annual Veterans Day Parade at 2 p.m. in downtown Grand Junction, sponsored by the Veteran’s Committee of the Western Slope. To enter into the parade, call 589-6238.

Veterans Day freebies and discounts

Check with your local store or restaurant for exclusions and details. Offers valid only for Veterans Day, unless otherwise specified. Please bring a form of military ID with you.

RETAILERS

Barnes and Noble - Veterans, active duty and their family receive 10 percent off select Nook devices through November 14.

Cabela’s - Cabela’s offers a 5 percent discount for active and retired military, active reservists and VA recipients, plus law enforcement, firefighters and emergency medical service personnel with proof of service.

Great Clips - Veterans and active military can receive a free haircut or get a free haircut card.

Home Depot - Home Depot offers a 10 percent discount to all veterans.

JC Penney - Current and former military personnel and their families receive a 20 percent discount.

La-Z-Boy Furniture Gallery - Veterans and active duty personnel receive an extra 5 percent off.

Lowe's - All veterans receive a discount in store only with a valid Form DD214 or other proof of service.

RESTAURANTS

Golden Corral - Golden Corral Restaurants’ Military Appreciation Night will be from 5 p.m.-9 p.m. on November 14. Military retirees, veterans, active duty, National Guard and Reserves receive free dinner.

Starbucks - Active duty and retired military and their spouses receive a free tall coffee on Veterans Day.

Wienerschnitzel - Veterans and active duty military receive a free chili dog and a 20 oz. drink.

Wreaths Across America The Western Slope Patriot Guard Riders and Wreaths Across America are looking for sponsors for their annual sponsorship drive to place 2,000 wreaths on graves at the Veterans Memorial Cemetery in Grand Junction. The Wreath Ceremony takes place at 10 a.m. December 10. If you have a loved one buried at the cemetery or would like to sponsor a wreath(s) for $15 each this coming Christmas, call Art Edwards at 250-1174.

-

Veterans Organizations

American Legion, Post 200 and Auxiliary 462-3623

American Legion, Post 86 487-3539

American Legion and Auxiliary, Post 50, Palisade 623-0146

Commemorative Air Force, Rocky Mountain Wing 256-0693

Disabled American Veterans 263-2848

Fleet Reserve Association, Colorado West Branch 244 434-0868

Grand Valley Combined Honor Guard 234-0980

Help Hospitalized Veterans 424-0499

Medical Foster Care (VA Hospital) 263-2854

Military Officers Association of America 773-4573

Operation Interdependence 523-4217

TrailSong (support dogs for veterans) 462-6661

VA Benefits 800-827-1000

VA Caregiver Support 855-260-3274

VA Medical Center 242-0731

Vet Center 245-4156

Veterans Art Center, Operation Revamp, Inc. 462-3126

Veterans Committee of the Western Slope 589-6238

Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 1247 242-9940

Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 3981 778-8242

Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 4663 434-9470

Veterans Service Office 248-2733

Western Slope Patriot Guard Riders 250-1174